Immigration & Nationality Law Group
Call Today 504-322-1407 866-585-1072

What are the eligibility requirements for American citizenship

It doesn't matter your race, your religion or your creed – U.S. citizenship is open to anyone who meets the requirements. That said, there are some people who can gain citizenship faster than others based on their education, job history, skills and family relationships.

If you're hoping to become a U.S. citizenship, study the following basic requirements. According to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), if you can answer "yes" to every question below, then you are eligible for citizenship in the United States:

  • Are you 18 years of age or older?
  • Are you a lawful permanent resident of the United States, i.e., do you hold a green card?
  • Have you lived in the United States lawfully for at least five years?
  • Have you physically been present in the United States for a total of 30 months within the last five years that you've lived here?
  • Are you an individual of good moral character? In other words, you haven't ever been convicted of a serious crime, have you?
  • Do you know about basic United States history and government?
  • Can you write, understand and speak English?
  • Are you willing to take the U.S. Oath of Allegiance?

If you answered "yes" to all of the questions, then congratulations; you're eligible to apply for United States citizenship! The road to citizenship could be long or short, depending on your situation, your background and the family relationships you have to U.S. citizens. The most important piece of advice is not to give up while learning as much as you can about U.S. immigration law to ensure you're seeking citizenship in the most efficient way possible.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Contact

Immigration & Nationality Law Group
938 Lafayette Street
Suite 201
New Orleans, LA 70113

Toll Free: 866-585-1072
Phone: 504-322-1407
Fax: 504-569-4697
Map & Directions