Immigration & Nationality Law Group
Call Today 504-322-1407 866-585-1072

June 2018 Archives

Possible defenses to deportation in New Orleans

When you or a loved one faces deportation in the United States, it can be a stressful and harrowing experience. You likely don't understand why you are being deported. You might also think that the deportation is not justified. Either way, you need to mount a defense immediately so you can prolong your stay in New Orleans. Here are some possible defenses to deportation that you might be able to use in your situation.

How to seek asylum in the United States

Thousands of people come to the country each year seeking protection from discrimination in their country of residence. This discrimination can be religious, sexual, related to race, nationality, political affiliation and belonging to a particular social group. Seeking asylum in the United States can lead to you being allowed to remain in the country permanently. You need to follow the rules outlined in this post in order to legally seek asylum.

Looking at marriage fraud in the United States

Marriage fraud continues to be a problem in the United States even though there are laws in place that make it illegal. Some people will marry simply to obtain a green card so they can either enter the country or remain in the country in New Orleans. Let's take a look at marriage fraud and the law that governs this crime in today's post.

Jobs that require an H-1B visa

Working in the United States as a residence of another country requires documentation. You cannot simply enter the country and expect to be allowed in to work a job, even if it is legitimate employment in New Orleans, Louisiana. Let's take a look at some of the jobs that might require, or have typically required, an H-1B visa in order for the subject to hold employment in the United States.

Understanding permanent employment-based immigration

If you count yourself among those considering relocating to Louisiana or another part of the country for work purposes, you may be hoping to do so by obtaining an employment-based visa. The nature of the job and the length of time you plan to stay in the country are among the factors that will determine what type of visa might be appropriate for your needs. Additionally, your chances of being able to obtain an employment-based visa may increase alongside your level of expertise within your field.

Contact

Immigration & Nationality Law Group
938 Lafayette Street
Suite 201
New Orleans, LA 70113

Toll Free: 866-585-1072
Phone: 504-322-1407
Fax: 504-569-4697
Map & Directions