Immigration & Nationality Law Group
Call Today 504-322-1407 866-585-1072

Employment-Based Immigration Archives

How to acquire a temporary work visa

If you need to travel to the United States for work, you will be required to acquire a temporary work visa. This is an important legal document that provides you temporary access to the country. That's why you need to apply for the temporary work visa well before you are scheduled to visit New Orleans so you don't wind up missing the project timeframe.

Jobs that require an H-1B visa

Working in the United States as a residence of another country requires documentation. You cannot simply enter the country and expect to be allowed in to work a job, even if it is legitimate employment in New Orleans, Louisiana. Let's take a look at some of the jobs that might require, or have typically required, an H-1B visa in order for the subject to hold employment in the United States.

The H-4 visa could be in jeopardy

If you want to move to the United States for employment reasons, you'll have various options available to you. If you have a graduate degree and you are employed in a specialty occupation that qualifies you, then the H-1B visa could be your best way to enter. The H-1B visa allows you to enter the United States to work in jobs like IT, accounting, finance, engineering, architecture, science, math and medicine.

Indian immigrants: Pathways to naturalization

Statistics show that there were a total of 2.4 million Indian immigrants living in the United States in 2015. Among these immigrants, 45 percent had become naturalized United States citizens. This compares to the figure for foreign-born immigrants, among which 48 percent were naturalized at that time.

The difference between L-1, B-1 and H-1B employment visas

Many United States companies often opt to employ skilled foreigners to fill positions that they're unable to find any adequately trained Americans to fill. The type of work visa that a prospective candidate may qualify for varies depending on how long they're expected to remain in the U.S., what their professional expertise is like and where they're from.

I-193 Waivers During DOS Technical Difficulties

The Department of State (DOS) has informed the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) that DOS will need to approve any potential I-193 waiver applicant before he or she can apply at a U.S. port of entry. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) is accepting I-193 Applications for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa for urgent travel to the U.S. for travelers affected by the DOS technical difficulties preventing visa issuance. Applicants will now be required to contact the embassy or consulate where they would have applied for the visa, or where the application is pending in cases where the interview has already taken place, and explain why they need to urgently travel without the visa. If the embassy or consulate agrees that the reason for travel is sufficiently urgent and the applicant is eligible (no criminal issues, immigration issues, etc.), the post will issue a travel letter, which then must be presented to CBP with the I-193 application.

U.S. Overseas Passport and Visa Systems Down

The U.S. Department of State (DOS) Bureau of Consular Affairs is reporting that they are again experiencing technical problems with the Consular Consolidated Database (CCD). This is the same database that crashed last summer causing the U.S. passport and visa system to go down worldwide. The Department of State has said, however, that the current problems with the CCD are not the same as those previously experienced.

USCIS Accepting Employment Authorization Applications for Certain H-4 Spouses

On May 26, 2015, USCIS began accepting applications for employment authorization from H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who have already begun the employment-based permanent residence process. The eligibility requirements for H-4 employment authorization were previously outlined in our February 24, 2015, blog post DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses.

Contact

Immigration & Nationality Law Group
938 Lafayette Street
Suite 201
New Orleans, LA 70113

Toll Free: 866-585-1072
Phone: 504-322-1407
Fax: 504-569-4697
Map & Directions